Simply Vegas

Henderson luxury homes for sale
Every Henderson home listed at $1 million or more, from hillside estates to lakefront homes.
- $1M+ sales in 2025517 in Henderson
- Average luxury saleAbout $2.3 million
- Rank in the valleyHighest average price
- Share of valley $1M+ salesAbout 21 percent
- Jumbo loan above$832,750 in 2026
- State income taxNone
What does a luxury home look like in Henderson?
In Henderson a luxury home usually means a hillside lot with a view of the Strip, a guard gate, or a spot on the water at Lake Las Vegas, and there are 121 Henderson homes listed at $1 million or more right now at a median list price of $2,500,000.
- Henderson closed 517 sales at $1 million or more in 2025, second in the valley to Summerlin, and had the highest average luxury price, about $2.3 million.
- Most of the top end is in a few places: MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya on the McCullough Range, SouthShore at Lake Las Vegas, and Anthem Country Club.
- Those four are all guard gated, and three of them have a private golf club where membership is separate from the home.
- Seven Hills, the Legacy, and the north shore of Lake Las Vegas add custom homes on golf courses and lake view lots at a lower entry price.
- Henderson is its own city, about 15 to 25 minutes from the Strip and 15 to 20 minutes from the airport off-peak.
- Nevada has no state income tax, and most purchases above $832,750 need a jumbo loan or cash.
Filters
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Home type
Stories
Features
Garage
Desert Elegance
Rob Jensen Company
New Door Residential
Boeckle & Co.
Coldwell Banker Premier
IS Luxury
Christopher Homes Realty
Christopher Homes Realty
Infinity Brokerage
Galindo Group Real Estate
Galindo Group Real Estate
The Highlands RE Group LLC
Visit Vegas Homes
Huntington & Ellis, A Real Est
Trust Real Estate
Showing 16 of 121 homes
View all 121 homes
Get new Henderson luxury listings the morning they hit the market
Tell us the neighborhood and price range you want and we will text you when a Henderson home over $1 million lists. One text a day at most. Stop any time.
What is the Henderson luxury home market doing?
Henderson Luxury Homes sold for a median of $1,583,000 over the last 12 months, usually in about 43 days at 95.2 percent of the original list price. With 445 homes for sale, that is 9.4 months of supply. Supply is high, which gives buyers room to negotiate.
- Median sold price
- $1,583,000
- Median days to sell
- 43
- Sale to original price
- 95.2%
- Months of supply
- 9.4
How competitive is the Henderson Luxury Homes market?
Buyers in Henderson Luxury Homes have room to negotiate: most homes sell under the asking price. Over the last six months homes sold for a median 96.7 percent of their final asking price and 23 percent sold at or over asking. That is from 283 closed sales.
Median sold price by month
| Month | Median sold price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | $1,387,500 | 40 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,352,500 | 38 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,627,500 | 33 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,429,975 | 46 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,494,975 | 60 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,905,000 | 60 |
| May 2026 | $1,522,500 | 40 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,412,500 | 62 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,600,000 | 41 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,865,450 | 40 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,387,500 | 49 |
| Oct 2026 | $1,577,277 | 28 |
Closed sales in Henderson Luxury Homes, last 12 months, 558 sales. LVR data as of October 18, 2026.
How many Henderson Luxury Homes homes are for sale at each price?
Henderson Luxury Homes has 445 homes for sale. The most, 121, are priced between $2M and $3M.
Which Henderson communities are best for luxury homes?
MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya hold most of the newest custom estates, SouthShore has the biggest homes on the water, and Anthem Country Club, Seven Hills, and the Legacy give you golf course and view homes at a wider range of prices.








What is it like to buy a luxury home in Henderson?
Henderson's luxury market is smaller than Summerlin's but sells at a higher average price. Of the 2,462 Southern Nevada homes that sold for $1 million or more in 2025, Henderson had 517, and its average luxury sale was about $2.3 million, the highest of any part of the valley, according to Nevada State Bank's High Net Worth Report. The count was down about 10 percent from 2024 while the valley as a whole was up, so the top of the Henderson market has been fewer, bigger sales.
Most of that money is on the hillsides. MacDonald Highlands climbs the McCullough Range above Green Valley, behind two staffed gates, and its ridge lots look across the whole valley at the Strip. Ascaya, higher up the same mountain, is 313 custom homesites built one at a time, most of them modern glass and stone. Both have homes well into eight figures, and both are where builders like Blue Heron have put their largest spec homes.
The other two pillars are the lake and the foothills. SouthShore is the guard gated side of Lake Las Vegas, with the largest lakefront homes in the valley and a private Jack Nicklaus course. Anthem Country Club, on the high ground in south Henderson, mixes semi-custom homes with custom estates on an acre or more around a private Hale Irwin course, and it has no age rules, unlike its 55+ neighbors.
Below those, Henderson has a deep middle tier of homes from about $1 million to $2 million: the guard gated neighborhoods of Seven Hills and Rio Secco, Grand Legacy at the Legacy, the north shore of Lake Las Vegas, and newer production homes from national builders that now list over $1 million. Production and custom homes can look alike in photos, but the lot, the glass, the finishes, and the resale behave differently, so compare them carefully.
The tradeoffs are mostly about cost and distance. The hillside communities sit 20 to 25 minutes from the Strip, and Lake Las Vegas is about 25. Guard gated communities often stack a master association, a sub-association, and a separate club, and a custom home on a view lot can have few true comparable sales, which makes appraisals harder. On the other side, Henderson has its own police and parks, newer infrastructure than most of the valley, and Nevada has no state income tax.
What should you check before buying a luxury home in Henderson?
Line up jumbo financing, plan for an appraisal gap, read every HOA and club package, and confirm what can be built in front of the view before you remove contingencies.
- Jumbo financing and reserves
Loans above $832,750 in Clark County are jumbo loans in 2026. Lenders usually want a larger down payment, more cash in reserve, and fuller documentation, so get pre-approved with a lender who does jumbo loans before you shop.
- Appraisal gap on custom and view homes
In MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, and SouthShore, two homes on the same street can differ by millions because of the view and the build. Few true comparable sales means appraisals can come in short. Know how much cash you would bring to cover a gap.
- View and lot protection
On the hillsides, the view is much of the price. Find out whether the lots below or in front are built, still for sale, or protected, and what the design guidelines allow there for height.
- Every association and the club
Expect a master association, often a neighborhood association, and a separate golf or social club. DragonRidge, Anthem Country Club, and SouthShore Country Club memberships are not included with a home. Ask for each resale package and each club's joining cost.
- LID and SID assessments
Some Henderson neighborhoods, including parts of Lake Las Vegas, carry a Local or Special Improvement District assessment on the tax bill. Ask whether the home has one, what balance is left, and who pays it at closing.
- Hillside construction
Homes cut into the mountain have retaining walls, drainage, and sometimes elevators. Ask for the soils and engineering reports on a custom build, and hire inspectors for each system.
- Insurance for the exact address
Replacement cost on a large custom home is high, and premiums change with glass, roof, pool, and claims history. Get a quote on the actual address early.
- Property tax cap
File the primary residence form with the Clark County Assessor in your first year. Without it, the bill can rise up to 8 percent a year instead of 3.
What does it cost to own a luxury home in Henderson?
At the live median list price of $2,500,000, with 20 percent down, the monthly payment below includes the loan, property tax, insurance, and typical HOA dues. Club dues are separate. Change any number to fit your budget.
- Principal and interest$12,641
- Property tax$1,250
- Home insurance$417
- HOA dues$0
Illustrative only. Your lender, the county assessor, and your insurer set the real numbers. Not a loan offer from VIPhomes.Vegas.

Real numbers come from a lender. Jeremy Day at Five Star Mortgage is the one we trust.
Which Henderson luxury homes just dropped their price?
Henderson homes listed at $1 million or more that are now below their original price, newest cuts first.
New Door Residential
Real Broker LLC
IS Luxury
Huntington & Ellis, A Real Est
Desert Elegance
Compass Realty & Management
Simply Vegas
Real Estate Consultants of Nv
SOS Realty Group LLC
Simply Vegas
RE/MAX Advantage
Real Estate Consultants of Nv
Compass Realty & Management
Redeavor Sales LLC
Redeavor Sales LLC
Desert Elegance
Keller Williams MarketPlace
eXp Realty
LG Realty & Investments
BHHS Nevada Properties
Rothwell Gornt Companies
Serhant
Coldwell Banker Premier
RE/MAX Advantage
Showing 6 of 142
See all 142 price reductionsQuestions people ask about Henderson luxury homes
What counts as a luxury home in Henderson?
This page shows every Henderson home listed at $1 million or more, the same line Nevada State Bank uses in its yearly luxury report. In MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, and SouthShore, most homes start well above that.
What are the best luxury neighborhoods in Henderson?
MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya on the McCullough Range, SouthShore at Lake Las Vegas, and Anthem Country Club. Seven Hills, Rio Secco, and the Legacy have guard gated golf neighborhoods at a lower entry price.
How many luxury homes sell in Henderson?
Henderson had 517 sales at $1 million or more in 2025, about 21 percent of the valley's total, with an average price of about $2.3 million, the highest in Southern Nevada.
Are Henderson luxury homes guard gated?
Most of the top communities are. MacDonald Highlands has two gates staffed around the clock, Ascaya has one, and SouthShore and Anthem Country Club are guard gated. Seven Hills has five guard gated neighborhoods inside an open master plan.
Is MacDonald Highlands or Ascaya better?
They sit side by side on the same mountain with separate gates and HOAs. MacDonald Highlands has a private golf club and a wider mix of semi-custom and custom homes. Ascaya is all custom, mostly modern, with a residents-only clubhouse and no golf course.
Can I live on the water in Henderson?
Yes, at Lake Las Vegas, a private 320-acre lake on the east side of Henderson. SouthShore holds the largest lakefront estates, and the north shore has lake view homes and condos. See the Henderson waterfront homes page.
Is golf membership included with a Henderson luxury home?
No. DragonRidge Country Club, Anthem Country Club, and SouthShore Country Club are private clubs with their own joining costs. Serket, the Legacy, and Reflection Bay are public courses.
Do I need a jumbo loan?
If you borrow more than $832,750 on a single-family home in Clark County in 2026, yes. Jumbo loans usually ask for more down, more reserves, and more paperwork.
How far are Henderson luxury communities from the Strip?
About 20 minutes from MacDonald Highlands, Anthem Country Club, and Seven Hills to the south end of the Strip off-peak, and about 25 minutes from Ascaya and Lake Las Vegas.
How do I find the schools for a home in Henderson?
Public schools in Henderson are assigned by home address through the Clark County School District, and the lines can change from year to year. Look up any address with the district's zoning search, and read each school's public report on the Nevada Report Card.
Every way to search Henderson luxury homes
Henderson luxury communities
More Henderson searches
Luxury homes across the valley
What other ways can you search Henderson and Las Vegas homes?
Start from the Henderson city guide, or see luxury homes across the whole valley.
Where these numbers come from
- Listings, prices, and counts come from LVR through IDX, refreshed October 18, 2026.
- The market trend uses closed sales in Henderson Luxury Homes over the last 12 months (558 sales), as of October 18, 2026.
- The payment calculator is illustrative. Rates, taxes, and insurance vary by lender, address, and buyer.

Looking at Henderson luxury homes?
Tell us what you are after and we will reply the same day with real answers, not a drip campaign.

